skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Journey To Justice

  • Income

    £8.0K

  • Spending

    £5.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170886

Contact details

Public address

  • Flat 2, 205 Anerley Rd, Penge, London, SE20 8ER

Aims & activities

Journey to Justice is an alliance of hundreds of volunteers across all age groups, sectors and regions of the country who believe that stories from the past of ?ordinary? people who took action for justice and human rights can inspire us to become active citizens ourselves. We combine history, the arts of protest and teach about the factors which lead to change and work with people of all ages.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) THROUGHOUT THE WORLD BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: • RESEARCHING INTO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES AND SUPPORTING CROSS COMMUNITY GROUPS TO TELL UNTOLD STORIES OF LOCAL HISTORY RELATING TO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; • EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT HUMAN RIGHTS THROUGH ORGANISING EDUCATION AND ARTS PROGRAMMES; • RAISING AWARENESS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES THROUGH RUNNING TRAINING COURSES FOR ADULTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE; • PROMOTING PUBLIC SUPPORT OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES THROUGH NATIONAL PROGRAMMES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY GROUPS; AND • PROMOTING RESPECT FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AMONG INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS BY TELLING POWERFUL STORIES OF THE ROLE OF INDIVIDUALS IN EFFECTING SOCIAL CHANGE. TO PROMOTE EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: • ADVANCING EDUCATION AND RAISING AWARENESS IN EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY; AND • PROMOTING ACTIVITIES TO FOSTER UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN PEOPLE FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS. TO PROMOTE RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS HARMONY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: • PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN DIFFERENT RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS GROUPS; AND • ADVANCING EDUCATION AND RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT DIFFERENT RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS GROUPS TO PROMOTE GOOD RELATIONS BETWEEN PERSONS OF DIFFERENT RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS GROUPS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 21 Dec 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Jtoj

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 12 Trustees
  • 60 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Veena Vasista None on record
Terence Mcgregor Bromley Citizens Advice Bureaux Limited Up-to-date
The London Magistrates' Courts Support And Information Service Out-of-date
Patricia Boyer 'Its All About The Music' Up-to-date
Southwark Citizens Advice Bureaux Service Up-to-date
Sheri Lawal None on record
Mark Hutchinson Bsc Sheffield Environmental Movement Up-to-date
Jack Madden None on record
Dr Madge Dresser Bristol Somali Resource Centre (Bsrc) Up-to-date
Martin Spafford None on record
Parul Motin Ba Hons None on record
Patrick Regan None on record
Sahar Beyad None on record
Ema Jackson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales