skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Combined Cadet Force Association

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1170994 Company no. 10445616

Contact details

Public address

  • Combined Cadet Force Association, Holderness House, 51-61 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4DW

Aims & activities

To: act as an adviser to the MoD and HMG on CCF matters; act as a source of information and advice for Contingent Commanders and CCF Officers; promote the CCF; provide financial grants to CCF cadets to assist their development; and, provide financial grants to CCF Contingents in order to help them establish or become more sustainable.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

* £22.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £194.2K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £249.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

112%
0%
0%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Jul 2017 (151KB)

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (1) TO DEVELOP THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, SPIRITUAL, MORAL AND CULTURAL CAPACITY OF YOUNG PERSONS, AND AN UNDERSTANDING OF PERSONAL VALUES, THROUGH EDUCATION IN THE CONTEXT OF ADVENTUROUS AND MILITARY STYLE TRAINING, SO THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND MEMBERS SOCIETY; (2) TO CULTIVATE CONFIDENCE, TEAMWORK, JUDGEMENT AND POWERS OF COMMUNICATION SO THAT THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE MAY BE IMPROVED; (3) TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE COMBINED CADET FORCE THROUGH FOSTERING CADET ACTIVITY AND ADVANCING THE YOUTH LEADERSHIP ABILITIES OF CADET FORCE ADULT VOLUNTEERS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04 OCT 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ccfa

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 21 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Hampshire None on record
Alison Clare Martin Fmaat Mba B A S School Limited Up-to-date
The Association Of Governing Bodies Of Independent Schools Up-to-date
Daniel William Montgomery None on record
Nigel David Alan Maddox Cbe (Chair) None on record
Nigel James Woodall None on record
Christopher Thompson None on record
Jonathan James Bleakley None on record
Marc Godfrey None on record
Stephen Law None on record
Geraldine Susan Poulet-Bowden None on record
Marland Hudson Green Mbe None on record
Vice Admiral Peter Derek Hudson Cb Cbe None on record
Michael Zain Hamid None on record
Robin Karl Gordon None on record
Julia Yu Wan Hodgson None on record
Miles Philip Ripley None on record
Amy Whatarau Reynolds None on record
Simon John Mcmenemy Vr None on record
Simon Ashley Davies None on record
Miles Stuart Blackford None on record
Eyton Miles Parker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales