skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The Queen's Commonwealth Trust

  • Income

    £3.6M

  • Spending

    £882.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1172107 Company no. 10482169

Contact details

Public address

  • Thomas House, 84 Eccleston Square, London, SW1V 1PX

Aims & activities

The Queen's Commonwealth Trust champions, funds and connects young leaders who are working hard to change the world. We share their stories, give them a platform to amplify their ideas, and inspire others to join in.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£3.6M

Expenditure:

£882.1K

Assets and liabilities

  • £12.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.3M Other assets
  • £202.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

19%
5%
76%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2019 (4,239KB)
31 Mar 2018 (8,356KB)

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (OBJECTS) ARE TO FURTHER SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY (IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION) DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 NOV 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Qct

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Antigua And Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Botswana
  • Brunei
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cyprus
  • Dominica
  • Eswatini
  • Fiji
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Vincent
  • Samoa
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • St Kitts And Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • Tanzania
  • The Bahamas
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Vanuatu
  • Zambia