skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Barking & Dagenham Youth Zone

  • Income

    £828.7K

  • Spending

    £177.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1172247 Company no. 10236576

Contact details

Public address

  • Onside Youth Zones, Atria, Spa Road, Bolton, BL1 4AG

Aims & activities

To help and educate children and young people resident in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, and surrounding areas, through their leisure time activities by promoting their full physical and spiritual potential in order that they may grow to full maturity as individuals and members of society, and that their conditions in life may improve.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£828.7K

Expenditure:

£177.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £823.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £346.8K Other assets
  • £16.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

21%
100%
79%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (545KB)

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE TO HELP AND EDUCATE CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE RESIDENT IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BARKING AND DAGENHAM AND SURROUNDING AREAS THROUGH THEIR LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES BY PROMOTING THEIR FULL PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL POTENTIAL IN ORDER THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND MEMBERS OF SOCIETY AND THAT THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE MAY IMPROVE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 JUN 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Future

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 1 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ashfaq Ahmed Siddique The Barking Muslims Association Up-to-date
Charles Stuart Mindenhall (Chair) Expert Impact Up-to-date
Hammersmith & Fulham Youth Zone Recently registered
Mental Health Innovations Recently registered
Onside Youth Zones Up-to-date
The Chalcot Foundation Up-to-date
The Royal Foundation Of The Duke And Duchess Of Cambridge And The Duke And Duchess Of Sussex Up-to-date
Mark Andrew Fowler None on record
Flavia Sophia Jokic None on record
Matthew Joseph Rantell Jack Petchey Foundation Recently registered
Jamie Masraff Barnet Youth Zone Up-to-date
Croydon Youth Zone Up-to-date
Hammersmith & Fulham Youth Zone Recently registered
Darryl Clark Charles Phillips None on record
Cllr M Worby None on record
Barry William Fletcher None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barking And Dagenham