skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 January 2018

Milling 4 Life Cio

  • Income

    £1.3K

  • Spending

    £0.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1172699

Contact details

  • Tel: 01242250030

Public address

  • Sherbornes Solicitors Limited, 4 Royal Crescent, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 3DA

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF FOOD AND FEED MILLING PROCESSES AND STORAGE AND AGRICULTURE. SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS ‘DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS’.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 24 Apr 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Milling For Life

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bangladesh
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Congo
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Djibouti
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • India
  • Ivory Coast
  • Kenya
  • Laos
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Philippines
  • Rwanda
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sudan
  • The Gambia
  • Togo
  • Uganda
  • Yemen
  • Zambia