skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The Faith & Belief Forum

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1173369

Contact details

Public address

  • The Faith & Belief Forum, Star House, 104-108 Grafton Road, London, NW5 4BA

Aims & activities

Building good relations between people of all faiths and beliefs

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £362.0K Other assets
  • £230.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
1%
1%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2019 (13,479KB)
31 Mar 2018 (17,315KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO PROMOTE RELIGIOUS HARMONY AND GOOD COMMUNAL RELATIONS THROUGH PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING OF, AND RESPECT FOR, THE BELIEFS AND PRACTICES OF DIFFERENT RELIGIOUS FAITHS, AND BELIEFS

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION REGISTERED 12 JUN 2017 AMENDED ON 30 APR 2018 as amended on 20 Jun 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Three Faiths Forum (3Ff)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael V Sternberg Qcfrsakcfo (Chair) The Sir Sigmund Sternberg Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Dilwar Hussain New Horizons In British Islam Up-to-date
Noam Tamir New Israel Fund Up-to-date
The Sir Sigmund Sternberg Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
The Tamir-Sternberg Foundation Up-to-date
Barbara Mills None on record
Hannah Wallace None on record
Professor Mike Hardy Cmgobefrsa None on record
Mohsin Baluch Mba None on record
Gurinder Singh Jhans None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Germany
  • Israel
  • Sweden
  • Throughout England And Wales