skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Save Our Spaniels

  • Income

    £77.9K

  • Spending

    £74.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1173875

Contact details

Public address

  • 15 High Street, Swinstead, Grantham, NG33 4PA

Aims & activities

For the benefit of the public to relieve the suffering of Spaniels in particular but not exclusively, in need of care and attention and in particular to provide or assist in the provision of rescuing, rehabilitating and rehoming such Spaniels and to educate the public in matters pertaining to Spaniel welfare in general and the prevention of cruelty and suffering among Spaniels.

What the charity does

  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (265KB)

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS ANIMALS, PARTICULARLY SPANIEL DOGS, BY PROVIDING APPROPRIATE CARE, PROTECTION, TREATMENT AND SECURITY FOR ANIMALS WHICH ARE IN NEED OF CARE AND ATTENTION BY REASON OF SICKNESS, MALTREATMENT, POOR CIRCUMSTANCES OR ILL USAGE AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN MATTERS PERTAINING TO ANIMAL WELFARE, IN PARTICULAR REGARDING SPANIEL DOGS, IN GENERAL AND THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY AND SUFFERING AMONG ANIMALS.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 20 Jul 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Formally Cocker Rescue Spain
  • 8 Trustees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Laura Hurt Friends Of The Bythams School Up-to-date
Clare Watson (Chair) Friends Of The Bythams School Up-to-date
Kerry Reid None on record
Lucy Johnson None on record
Claire Louise Kerry None on record
Doreen Reed None on record
Niki Anne Wyld None on record
Kimberley Jayne Phillips None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bosnia And Herzegovina
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Ireland
  • Romania
  • Serbia
  • Spain
  • Throughout England And Wales