skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1173896

Contact details

Public address

  • 9 Paddington Street, London, W1U 5QJ

Aims & activities

TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE FIELDS OF DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL THEATRE AND TO FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC APPRECIATION OF AND TASTE IN THE SAID FIELDS (II) TO GIVE OPPORTUNITY FOR PERSONS INTERESTED IN THE FIELDS OF DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL THEATRE TO PARTICIPATE , WHETHER ON OR OFF STAGE, IN THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS OF HIGH QUALITY

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Charitable objects

(I) TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE FIELDS OF DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL THEATRE AND TO FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC APPRECIATION OF AND TASTE IN THE SAID FIELDS (II) TO GIVE OPPORTUNITY FOR PERSONS INTERESTED IN THE FIELDS OF DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL THEATRE TO PARTICIPATE , WHETHER ON OR OFF STAGE, IN THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS OF HIGH QUALITY

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 21 Jul 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sedos
  • 12 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Simon Paice Hill The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Craig Richard Topp The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Dawn Helen Harrison-Wallace The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Robert James Stanex The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Christopher John De Pury (Chair) The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
John Gould None on record
Alexander Jesse Baker The National Institute Of Economic And Social Research Up-to-date
The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Rebecca Margaret Kendall The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Charlotte Anna Price The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Thomas Francis Richard Brennan The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Helen Susan Lowe The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date
Angus James Owen Jacobs The Stock Exchange Dramatic And Operatic Society Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London