skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

Chandler's Ford Chaplaincy

  • Income

    £0.5K

  • Spending

    £0.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1173997

Contact details

Public address

  • Parish Office, Hursley Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 2FT

Aims & activities

Chaplains visit workplaces by agreement to provide a listening ear and support to anyone who requests it. Chaplains may signpost to services/ organisations which they consider may be of use. The service is free. It is restricted to Chandler's Ford.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENTS OF BELIEF APPEARING IN SCHEDULE A OF THIS CONSTITUTION, BY SERVING THE PUBLIC WORKING IN, VISITING AND FREQUENTING CHANDLER'S FORD BY PROVIDING PASTORAL AND SPIRITUAL CARE THROUGH A CHAPLAINCY SERVICE.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 28 Jul 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Chandler's Ford Workplace Chaplaincy

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 5 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Gregory Wrighton Chandler's Ford Methodist Church Up-to-date
One Community Eastleigh Up-to-date
Southampton Advice & Representation Centre Up-to-date
Southampton Voluntary Services Up-to-date
Springboard Employment And Training Group Up-to-date
Adrian Ralph Nance Wings Like Eagles Up-to-date
Rev Ian Nicholas Bird (Chair) None on record
Jacqueline Hilary Richardson None on record
Paula Louise Gleeson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire