skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Ensemble Pour La Différence (Uk)

  • Income

    £288.8K

  • Spending

    £169.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1174074 Company no. 08821416

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O Pkf Francis Clark, Centenary House, Peninsula Park, Rydon Lane, Exeter, EX2 7XE

Aims & activities

Ensemble Pour la Diff?rence (UK) raises money to provide grants to Ensemble Pour la Diff?rence (DRC), a registered co-operative in Bukavu, South Kivu, who in turn provide low-interest loans that enable social entrepreneurs in the region to generate wealth and distribute products and services that improve well-being.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2018 (421KB)

Charitable objects

FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO ADVANCE SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES (ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES) AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT FROM TIME TO TIME IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BY PROVIDING ADVICE, INFORMATION AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO (INCLUDING INVESTMENT IN) SMALL TO MEDIUM SCALE BUSINESSES THAT RELIEVE POVERTY AND IMPROVE THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN AFRICA. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THESE OBJECTS: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19 DEC 2013 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 10 JUL 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ensemble (Uk)

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Burundi
  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Rwanda
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Uganda