skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Friends Of Uddens And Cannon Hill Woodlands

  • Income

    £3.9K

  • Spending

    £0.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1174302

Contact details

Public address

  • 10 Chestnut Grove, Wimborne, BH21 7NG

Aims & activities

To promote, protect and enhance Uddens and Cannon Hill Plantations and surrounding area for the benefit of the local community, wildlife and users of the Castleman Trailway.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1) TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE CONSERVATION PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT OF THE WOODLANDS AND SURROUNDING AREA OF UDDENS & CANNON HILL PLANTATIONS. 2) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF EAST DORSET, TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE INHABITANTS OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PRESERVATION, PROMOTION, SUPPORT, ASSISTANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE WOODLANDS AND SURROUNDING AREA OF UDDENS & CANNON HILL PLANTATIONS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 17 Aug 2017

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cannon Hill Friends

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
  • 8 Trustees
  • 60 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Janet Healy (Chair) None on record
Andrew Hartstone None on record
James Burbidge None on record
Jeffery Maple None on record
Lin White None on record
Luanne Burbidge None on record
Nick Gumery None on record
Scott Whibley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset