skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

North London Pastoral Assistants Scheme

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1175492

Contact details

Public address

  • 23 Albert Street, London, NW1 7LU

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH (ACCORDING TO THE FORMULARIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE RECRUITMENT AND SUPERVISION OF FULL TIME PASTORAL ASSISTANTS, AND THE FUNDRAISING FOR THE ASSOCIATED COSTS. PASTORAL ASSISTANTS ARE MEN AND WOMEN NORMALLY BETWEEN THE AGES OF 18 AND 30 WHO ARE RECRUITED TO TAKE PART IN A VOCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT SCHEME SUPERVISED BY THE CLERGY OF PARTICIPATING CHURCH OF ENGLAND PARISHES IN NORTH LONDON FOR ONE TO TWO YEARS. APPLICATIONS ARE PARTICULARLY WELCOME FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE CONSIDERING A VOCATION TO ORDAINED MINISTRY IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. THE SCHEME ENABLES PASTORAL ASSISTANTS TO GAIN WORKING EXPERIENCE OF MINISTRY WITHIN URBAN PARISHES, AND OFFERS APPROPRIATE MENTORING AND OPPORTUNITY FOR PERSONAL REFLECTION AND GROWTH. THE SELECTION OF PARISHES IN WHICH PASTORAL ASSISTANTS WILL BE PLACED IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE TRUSTEES. PASTORAL ASSISTANTS LIVE, WORK AND PRAY TOGETHER TO SERVE THE CHURCH AND THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH THE SCHEME PLACES THEM. EXAMPLES OF THIS SERVICE CAN INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT RESTRICTED TO: THE ASSISTING IN LEADING OF WORSHIP, PASTORAL MINISTRY TO THE SICK AND THOSE IN NEED, CHILDRENÆS WORK IN SCHOOLS AND CHURCH, HOSPITAL AND HIGHER EDUCATION CHAPLAINCY, WINTER NIGHT SHELTER CO-ORDINATION FOR THE HOMELESS AND LEADING STUDY GROUPS.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 01 Nov 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Nlpa
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Camden
  • Haringey