skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese Of The British Isles And Ireland

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1175538

Contact details

Public address

  • 75 Beechfield Road, Stockport, SK3 8SX

Aims & activities

OBJECTS EXTRACT: The advancement of the Orthodox Christian faith and life, according to the teaching and practice of the Orthodox Christian Church as maintained by the Greek Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch and all the East of which it is part.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN FAITH AND LIFE, ACCORDING TO THE TEACHING AND PRACTICE OF THE ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN CHURCH AS MAINTAINED BY THE GREEK ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE OF ANTIOCH AND ALL THE EAST OF WHICH IT IS PART, AND, ADDITIONALLY, THE CIO WILL ADVANCE EDUCATION AND CARRY OUT ANY OTHER SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND/OR OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD AS MAY BE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND/OR THE PUBLIC GENERALLY. NOTHING IN THIS CONSTITUTION SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CIO FOR THE PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7 OF THE CHARITIES AND TRUSTEE INVESTMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 2005 AND SECTION 2 OF THE CHARITIES ACT {NORTHERN IRELAND) 2008.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 02 Nov 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese
  • 12 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Sami Carouba Antiochian Orthodox Society Of Britain Up-to-date
Johnny Tabbal Antiochian Orthodox Society Of Britain Up-to-date
Simon Abdel-Nour Antiochian Orthodox Society Of Britain Up-to-date
Rev Gregory Hallam Antiochian Orthodox Deanery Of The United Kingdom And Ireland Up-to-date
Dr Samir Hraiki Antiochian Orthodox Society Of Britain Up-to-date
Father Alexander Tefft Antiochian Orthodox Deanery Of The United Kingdom And Ireland Up-to-date
Gabriel El-Kassir None on record
William Hunter Antiochian Orthodox Deanery Of The United Kingdom And Ireland Up-to-date
Christian Karam Antiochian Orthodox Society Of Britain Up-to-date
Rev Philip Hall None on record
Rev Amir Oner (Chair) The Institute For Orthodox Christian Studies Up-to-date
Rev Aidan Richard William Heggs None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales