skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Pang Valley Flood Forum

  • Income

    £7.4K

  • Spending

    £3.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1176292

Contact details

Public address

  • 16 Briars Close, Pangbourne, Reading, RG8 7LH

Aims & activities

Develop and monitor the local Flood Risk Management Action Plan Raise awareness of local flood risks before, during and after any event within the communities via Parish Newsletters, community meetings, social media etc. Review the flood risk management authorities' policies and make recommendations for change if appropriate Support the environmental objectives of the Water Framework Directive.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY, THE PRESERVATION OF HUMAN LIFE AND PROPERTY AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ENVIRONMENT TO PROVIDE, PRESERVE, MAINTAIN, RESTORE AND/OR IMPROVE FLOOD DEFENCES AND FLOOD PROTECTION MEASURES AND FLOOD DAMAGE REMEDIATION IN PARTICULAR IN THE COMMUNITIES ALONG THE RIVER PANG AND THE SULHAM BROOK, PRINCIPALLY IN THE COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 14 Dec 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Pvff

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Berkshire