skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Eldon Foundation

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1176361

Contact details

  • Tel: 07950020117

Public address

  • Grandpont House, Abingdon Road, Oxford, OX1 4LD

Aims & activities

Give grants and loans to registered charities in the UK working to promote Christian education specially in accordance with the teachings of St Josemaria Escriva, the founder of Opus Dei.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, ESPECIALLY OF THE YOUNG AND DISADVANTAGED, BY THE PROVISION OF WELL-ROUNDED EDUCATION TO INCLUDE PHYSICAL, MORAL, INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INSPIRED PARTICULARLY BY THE TEACHINGS OF ST JOSEMARÍA ESCRIVÁ, FOUNDER OF OPUS DEI, INCLUDING, BUT NOT RESTRICTED TO, BY THE PROVISION OF GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS WHICH PROMOTE THE OBJECTS.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 19 Dec 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ef

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales