skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Horsham Performers Platform

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1176489

Contact details

Public address

  • 8 Nelson Road, Horsham, RH12 2JE

Aims & activities

To promote, improve, develop and maintain public education in and appreciation of the art and discipline of music, in particular by the organizing of a festival of music, concerts and masterclasses to be held annually, particularly but not exclusively in the area of Horsham, West Sussex.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, IMPROVE, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AND APPRECIATION OF THE ART AND DISCIPLINE OF MUSIC, IN PARTICULAR BY THE ORGANIZING OF A FESTIVAL OF MUSIC, CONCERTS AND MASTERCLASSES TO BE HELD ANNUALLY, PARTICULARLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE AREA OF HORSHAM, WEST SUSSEX.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 02 Jan 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Hpp
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kay Tucker (Chair) None on record
Christopher Lewis Paul Tucker None on record
Rachel Mary Ellis None on record
Rosemary Hensor None on record
Mink Riet-Muller None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex