skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2019

New Model Institute For Technology And Engineering

  • Income

    £4.3M

  • Spending

    £3.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1176550 Company no. 08800142

Contact details

Public address

  • Gardner Hall, Venns Lane, Hereford, Herefordshire, HR1 1DT

Aims & activities

Establishing and operating an institution of Higher Education focussed on teaching inter-disciplinary engineering

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£4.3M

* £1.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £884.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £878.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

87%
0%
13%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Jul 2019 (2,279KB)
31 Jul 2018 (6,322KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, DEVELOPING AND RUNNING IN OR NEAR THE CITY OF HEREFORD AND ELSEWHERE IN THE COUNTY OF HEREFORDSHIRE A TERTIARY EDUCATION CENTRE WITH A VIEW TO OBTAINING UNIVERSITY STATUS, AND TO ADVANCE SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES COMPATIBLE WITH THE ADVANCEMENT OF A TERTIARY EDUCATION CENTRE SEEKING TO OBTAIN UNIVERSITY STATUS AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03 DEC 2013 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 07 FEB 2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 27 APR 2015 as amended on 17 Dec 2019

Area of benefit

Herefordshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nmite

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Sir Eric Jackson Thomas H R H The Duke Of Edinburgh's Commonwealth Study Conference (Uk Fund) Up-to-date
Moorfields Eye Charity Up-to-date
Royal College Of Obstetricians And Gynaecologists Up-to-date
Karen Schuldt Usher Dl Hereford Cathedral School Up-to-date
Dame Fiona Marie Kendrick Dbe (Chair) None on record
Ian Michael Falconer None on record
Professor Peter Scott None on record
Jon Gorringe None on record
Rowena Dawn Innocent None on record
Richard Lindsay-Davies None on record
Martin John Hitchin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales