skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Yada

  • Income

    £40.1K

  • Spending

    £35.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1176601

Contact details

Public address

  • 9-13 Crescent Road, Worthing, BN11 1RL

Aims & activities

To increase safety/wellbeing and decrease isolation amongst women working in the sex industry in Worthing. Providing support through our specialist outreach service; working in partnership to improve access to specialist services; the ongoing development of the project to ensure that those in the sex industry have access to effective tools to keep themselves safe and physically/emotionally well.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2018 (6,010KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL GOOD HEALTH OF WOMEN AT RISK OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION IN SUSSEX AND BEYOND AND RELIEVING THE NEEDS OF SUCH WOMEN BY PROVIDING SUPPORT IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY, PROVIDING OUTREACH AND SUPPORT SERVICES

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 10 Jan 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Yada Sussex

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 5 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Wendy Young (Chair) Beyond The Streets Up-to-date
Christopher Mounsher None on record
Joanna Tulloch None on record
Katherine Braithwaite None on record
James Amner Amner None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • West Sussex