skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Unique Children's Charity

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1176695

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 Thrum Hall Close, Halifax, HX1 4JS

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE RELIEF OF NEED OF SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AND SICK CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE IN SUCH PARTS OF THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY PROVIDING: GRANTS, ITEMS AND SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED AND/OR CHARITIES, OR OTHER ORGANISATIONS WORKING TO ASSIST THEM.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 17 Jan 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Uc3
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Councillor Faisal Shoukat Halifax Opportunities Trust Up-to-date
Himmat Limited Up-to-date
Yasar Mohammed None on record
Yasin Mohammmed Din (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brazil
  • Morocco
  • Pakistan
  • The Gambia
  • Throughout England And Wales