skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Archive Of Microcars

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1177304

Contact details

Public address

  • 2 Ridlands Grove, Oxted, RH8 0ST

Aims & activities

The collection, cataloguing and storage of trade literature, articles, books, photographs, film and other media. The storage of the documents and converting them into digital media. The preparation of educational material on the subject of Microcars ( small road legal vehicles).

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE HISTORY RELATING TO MICROCARS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING AN ARCHIVE AND LIBRARY, AND SUCH OTHER ACTIVITIES AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT, IN FURTHERANCE OF THE SAID OBJECTS.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 26 Feb 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Rumcars

Policies

Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 4 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Chris Thomas (Chair) None on record
Jean Hammond None on record
Malcolm Dudley None on record
Malcolm Parker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent