skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Dachshund Health Uk

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1177400

Contact details

Public address

  • 204 Blind Lane, Flackwell Heath, High Wycombe, HP10 9LE

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Animals

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC: 1. PREVENTING CRUELTY TOWARDS AND SUFFERING OF DOGS OF THE DACHSHUND BREED BY ADVANCING EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF DACHSHUNDS AND PROMOTING HUMANE BEHAVIOUR TOWARDS DACHSHUNDS. 2. ADVANCING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INTO DISEASES AND HEREDITARY DISORDERS OF DACHSHUNDS AND BY PROMOTING THE DISSEMINATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 02 Mar 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Dachshund Breed Council Health Fund
  • 6 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anne Moore None on record
Gill Key None on record
Ian Seath Bsc None on record
Katherine Herrington None on record
Pauline Kerslake None on record
Roger Sainsbury Bvm&S, Mrcvs (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales