skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Tavistock Dementia Action Alliance

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1177430

Contact details

Public address

  • Thimble Hall, Hexworthy, Princetown, Yelverton, Devon, PL20 6SD

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF PEOPLE WITH DEMENTIA AND THEIR CARERS IN TAVISTOCK AND THE SURROUNDING AREA FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: THE PROVISION OF SOCIAL ACTIVITIES TO MEET THEIR NEEDSAND RELIEVE ISOLATION AND LONELINESS; RAISING AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF DEMENTIA IN TAVISTOCK AND THE SURROUNDING AREA BY THE PROVISION OF FREE TRAINING TO LOCAL BUSINESSES AND SOCIAL GROUPS; WORKING IN ASSOCIATION AND LIAISON WITH OTHER CHARITIES AND ORGANISATIONS IN TAVISTOCK AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 05 Mar 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tavistock Dementia Alliance
  • 6 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Geraldine Parlby Tavistock Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Anthony Frederick Parker (Chair) None on record
Alan Payne Cmg None on record
Christopher Palmer None on record
Kearney Coffin None on record
Dr Stephen William Pearson Frcpsych None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon