skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Widows And Orphans International

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1177947

Contact details

Public address

  • 93A - 99A, New Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9NL

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

• TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF WIDOWS AND ORPHANS FROM AFRICA AND OTHERS AFFECTED BY HIV/AIDS WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEXUAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER PERSUASIONS BY WORKING WITH LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND INHABITANTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ABROAD SELECTED COMMUNITIES IN AFRICA IN A COMMON EFFORT TO RELIEVE POVERTY. • TO FACILITATE ADVANCEMENT IN EDUCATION THROUGH, TRAINING (INCLUDING VOCATIONAL TRAINING) AND LIFELONG LEARNING, THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDIVIDUAL CAPABILITIES, COMPETENCIES, SKILLS AND UNDERSTANDING, COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. • TO SUPPORT RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED, BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH (INCLUDING THOSE LIVING WITH HIV AND AIDS), DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEXUAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER PERSUASIONS BY WORKING WITH SUITABLE PARTNERS TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE AND TIMELY INTERVENTIONS INCLUDING ACCESS TO RELIEF AGENCIES.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 13 Apr 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Woi
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Ayinne African Women's Support Group Up-to-date
Ms Martha Odhera (Chair) None on record
Ese Wendy Hachmoller Calderin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barking And Dagenham
  • City Of Westminster
  • Enfield
  • Havering
  • Kenya
  • Newham