skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Papua New Guinea Church Partnership

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1178290

Contact details

Public address

  • Highbank, Main Road, Middlezoy, Bridgwater, TA7 0NN

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: (1) ENCOURAGING A CHRISTIAN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ANGLICAN CHURCH IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. (2) ASSISTING IN THE MAINTENANCE AND EXTENSION OF THE WORK OF THE ANGLICAN PROVINCE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA IN ALL OR ANY SUCH WAYS AS THE HOUSE OF BISHOPS OF THE PROVINCE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA FOR THE TIME BEING SHALL APPROVE; (3) FORWARDING THE INTEREST OF THE ANGLICAN PROVINCE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA WITHIN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE IN ALL SUCH WAYS AS ARE WITHIN THE COMPETENCE OF THE COMMITTEE; (4) MAINTAINING SUCH ORGANISATION AND ACTIVITIES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AS SHALL BE CONDUCIVE TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE-MENTIONED OBJECTS, PROVIDED THAT NOTHING SHALL BE UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE WHICH SHALL NOT BE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 08 May 2018

Area of benefit

Papua New Guinea.

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Pngcp
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Janet Rosemary Wells Ba Alford House Up-to-date
Cicely Northcote Trust Up-to-date
Papua New Guinea Church Partnership Up-to-date
Rt Revd Jonathan Meyrick English Cathedrals Fund Up-to-date
Friends Of Lancing Chapel Up-to-date
Gresham's School Up-to-date
Horstead Centre Up-to-date
Lancing College Limited Up-to-date
Papua New Guinea Church Partnership Up-to-date
The Lancing College Chapel Trust Up-to-date
John Malcolm Rea Obe Papua New Guinea Church Partnership Up-to-date
Elizabeth Gillian Wilkinson Papua New Guinea Church Partnership Up-to-date
Right Reverend Peter Stockton Ramsden (Chair) Papua New Guinea Church Partnership Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England