skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Pro Youth Philharmonia

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1178725 Company no. 10675478

Contact details

Public address

  • 5 Howard Place, Littlehampton, BN17 7AG

Aims & activities

1- To advance public education in the art and science of music, including through the presentation of public concerts, workshops and educational and other outreach events, and 2- to alleviate financial hardship among, principally but not exclusively, emerging musicians aged 22-32, through the provision of advanced educative training, developing performance experience and providing bursaries.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS (“OBJECTS”) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: I) TO ADVANCE, IMPROVE, DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN PUBLIC EDUCATION IN, AND APPRECIATION OF, THE ART AND SCIENCE OF MUSIC IN ALL ITS ASPECTS BY ANY MEANS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT, INCLUDING THROUGH THE PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC CONCERTS, WORKSHOPS, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER OUTREACH EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES; AND II) TO ALLEVIATE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AMONG, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, EMERGING MUSICIANS AGED 22- 32, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ADVANCED EDUCATIVE TRAINING, DEVELOPING PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE AND PROVIDING BURSARIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 MAR 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06 JUN 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pyp

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 2 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Aleksander Szram None on record
Hussein Dbouk None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales