skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Church Investors Group

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1179162 Company no. 11024016

Contact details

Public address

  • C C L A Investment Management Ltd, Senator House, 85 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4ET

Aims & activities

How we work: - By encouraging the formulation of investment policies based on Christian ethical principles and assisting each other in putting such policies into practice - for instance by publishing research. - By encouraging responsible business practices through engagement with company managements. - By sharing information and views on ethical matters related to investment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ETHICAL INVESTMENT AND ETHICAL BUSINESS PRACTICE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT SO AS TO ADVANCE: (A)THE RELIEF OF POVERTY; (B)THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT; (C)COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW AND ETHICAL STANDARDS OF CONDUCT; AND (D)SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS MAY BE EFFECTIVELY ADVANCED BY SUCH PROMOTION WHICH ARE CHARITABLE IN LAW. TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: (A)THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION AND THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT AND THE PRUDENT USE OF RESOURCES; AND (B)THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE MEANS OF ACHIEVING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REGENERATION; TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE PRINCIPLES AND EFFECTS OF ETHICAL INVESTMENT, ETHICAL BUSINESS PRACTICE AND SUBJECTS RELATING TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND TO PROMOTE STUDY AND RESEARCH IN SUCH SUBJECTS PROVIDED THAT THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH STUDY ARE DISSEMINATED TO THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, IN EACH CASE, IN A MANNER WHICH DRAWS UPON AND REFLECTS THE BODY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICAL PRINCIPLES DERIVED FROM THE BELIEFS AND TRADITIONS OF THE DIFFERENT CHRISTIAN DENOMINATIONS; SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20 OCT 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cig, The Church Investors Group
  • 11 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Louise Elizabeth Davies None on record
Rev Edward John Carter (Chair) Benevolent Association For The Relief Of Decayed Tradesmen, Their Widows And Orphans Up-to-date
John Risebrow's Charity Up-to-date
Mancroft Advice Project (Map) Up-to-date
The Christian Evidence Society (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Paolo Camoletto Caritas Social Action Up-to-date
Shared Churches (Hertfordshire And Bedfordshire) Limited Up-to-date
Stewardship In The Catholic Church Out-of-date
Brian James Duffin None on record
Christoph Rainer Wilhelm Flad None on record
Ole-Wilhelm Meyer None on record
Stephen Trevor Beer None on record
Paul Barnabas Blyth None on record
Hilary Bridget Micklem None on record
Colin Paul Baines None on record
Dr Stephen Edward John Barrie None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales