skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

British Gas Energy Trust

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £324.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1179578

Contact details

Public address

  • Russell Cooke Solicitors, 2 Putney Hill, London, SW15 6AB

Aims & activities

The Trust contributes to the relief of poverty, with a particular focus on fuel poverty. It helps families and individuals experiencing hardship who are struggling with gas and electricity debts by awarding grants to clear those debts. The Trust also funds organisations across England, Wales and Scotland to provide fuel debt and money advice services within communities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

Expenditure:

£324.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.4M Other assets
  • £63.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

12%
0%
88%

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2019 (5,894KB)

Charitable objects

1 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY PARTICULARLY AMONG THOSE WHO ARE UNABLE TO MEET OR PAY CHARGES FOR THE SUPPLY OF ENERGY PROVIDED TO PREMISES USED OR OCCUPIED BY THEM; AND 2 THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY BY EDUCATING THE PUBLIC IN RELATION TO DEBT AWARENESS AND PREVENTION.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 16 Aug 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Bget

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales