skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Grimsby And Cleethorpes Model Engineering Society

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1179899

Contact details

Public address

  • Amery House, Market Place, Tetney, Grimsby, DN36 5NN

Aims & activities

THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN ENGINEERING THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF MODELS OF ENGINEERING, THE PROVISION OF TALKS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS, DEMONSTRATIONS AND BY PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT AND RUNNING ENGINEERING MODELS

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN ENGINEERING THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF MODELS OF ENGINEERING, THE PROVISION OF TALKS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS, DEMONSTRATIONS AND BY PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR CONSTRUCTION, DEVELOPMENT AND RUNNING ENGINEERING MODELS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 12 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Grimsby And Cleethorpes Model Engineers Society

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Kenneth Smith None on record
Geoffery James Morgan (Chair) None on record
Alan Thomas None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lincolnshire
  • North East Lincolnshire
  • North Lincolnshire