skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Cohesion And Integration Network

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1180761

Contact details

Public address

  • The Federation, 2 Federation Street, Manchester, M4 4BH

Aims & activities

The Cohesion and Integration Network is a new independent national Charity that aims to share good practice and connect neighbourhoods.

What the charity does

  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (A) THE PROMOTION OF EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY BY: I) ADVANCING EDUCATION AND RAISING AWARENESS IN EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY; II) PROMOTING ACTIVITIES TO FOSTER UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN PEOPLE FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS; III) PROMOTING COHESION AND INTEGRATION, AND FOSTERING UNDERSTANDING WITHIN AND BETWEEN COMMUNITIES; IV) CONDUCTING OR COMMISSIONING RESEARCH ON EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY ISSUES AND PUBLISHING THE RESULTS TO THE PUBLIC; V) CULTIVATING A SENTIMENT IN FAVOUR OF EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY; VI) SEEKING THE ELIMINATION OF DISCRIMINATION AND THE ACCEPTANCE OF LAWFUL DIFFERENCE, WHATEVER THE BACKGROUND OF INDIVIDUALS OR COMMUNITIES; VII) PROMOTING BEST PRACTICE AND THE SHARING OF IDEAS IN THE AREAS OF COHESION, INTEGRATION AND INTERCULTURAL INTERVENTIONS; VIII) DEVELOPING IDEAS, CREATING LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AND BUILDING CAPACITY, COMPETENCE AND CONFIDENCE FOR ALL THOSE INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANISATIONS INVOLVED IN THIS FIELD. (B) THE PROMOTION OF THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR FOR COHESION AND INTEGRATION POLICY AND PRACTICE BY IDENTIFYING AND DISSEMINATING BEST PRACTICE IN COHESION AND INTEGRATION ACTIVITIES, WHERE: ‘THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR’ MEANS CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS; AND I) CHARITIES ARE ORGANISATIONS, WHICH ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES; AND II) VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS ARE INDEPENDENT ORGANISATIONS, WHICH ARE ESTABLISHED FOR PURPOSES THAT ADD VALUE TO THE COMMUNITY AS A WHOLE, OR A SIGNIFICANT SECTION OF THE COMMUNITY, AND WHICH ARE NOT PERMITTED BY THEIR CONSTITUTION TO MAKE A PROFIT FOR PRIVATE DISTRIBUTION. VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS DO NOT INCLUDE LOCAL GOVERNMENT OR OTHER STATUTORY AUTHORITIES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 20 Nov 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Coin

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales