skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Church Association For Sudan & South Sudan

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1180881

Contact details

Public address

  • The Rectory, 97 Canterbury Close, Yate, South Gloucester, BS37 5TU

Aims & activities

Provision of financial and other support to the Episcopal Church of Sudan and the Episcopal Church of South Sudan to enable to address effectively the needs (both spiritual and material) of the people they serve. This is mostly done through the provision of grants, advice and support of personnel.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT:- 4.1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE PROVINCES OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF SUDAN AND THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF SOUTH SUDAN; AND 4.2. THE RELIEF OF POVERTY IN SUDAN AND SOUTH SUDAN.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 28 Nov 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sca
The Sudan Church Association
  • 11 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Michael Paget-Wilkes Green Pastures Housing Out-of-date
The Sudan Church Association Up-to-date
Revd Ian Woodward Salisbury Diocesan Social Welfare Fund (The Social Welfare Fund) Up-to-date
St Mary's Fund, Salisbury Up-to-date
The Sudan Church Association Up-to-date
Viscount Portman's Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Rev Andrew Charles Wheeler Egypt Diocesan Association Recently registered
Guildford Town Centre Chaplaincy Up-to-date
Society For The Study Of The Sudans (Uk) Up-to-date
Mary Brooks The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Burley In Wharfedale Up-to-date
The Sudan Church Association Up-to-date
Rev Ian Malcolm Wallace (Chair) The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Yate New Town Up-to-date
Joanna Frances Hunt The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St. Mary-The-Virgin, Bathwick Up-to-date
Timothy Flatman The Sudan Church Association Up-to-date
Brian Bentley Jervis None on record
John Robert Poole None on record
Dr John William Twidell None on record
Rev Pauline Jean Walker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • South Sudan
  • Sudan