skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Asylum Links

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1181234

Contact details

Public address

  • 129 Mcleod Road, London, SE2 0BN

Aims & activities

We link refugees and migrants, our clients, to services in the country where they live. We collect the information our clients want to know and we run information campaigns. Our information operates as a platform for refugees and migrants to share, request and receive information about their rights and their options on asylum, housing, healthcare or education.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS: THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY AMONG REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY IMPROVING ACCESS OF REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS TO SERVICES AND TO OPPORTUNITIES WHICH CAN IMPROVE THEIR LIVING CONDITIONS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE UK AND OVERSEAS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 18 Dec 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Asylum Links Eu
Migrants Rights Outreach
Reach Refugees

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 4 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barbara Orozco Diaz None on record
Demetrio Martinez (Chair) None on record
Harriett Jane Goodale None on record
Poppy Groves None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • France
  • Greece
  • Iraq
  • Italy
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Nigeria
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Turkey
  • Venezuela