skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Anthem. Music Fund Wales

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1182024 Company no. 11240995

Contact details

Public address

  • Bute Place, Cardiff, CF10 5AL

Aims & activities

We advance in life young people in Wales, aged from 3 to 25, by supporting them to reach their potential through musical opportunities and activities in all genres. We seek to identify and nurture musical talent and ability, and to support career pathways in music and the music industry.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE YOUNG PEOPLE IN LIFE AND TO HELP THEM TO ACHIEVE THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH MUSIC BY: (1)SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE IN WALES AGED FROM 3 TO 25 TO REACH THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH MUSICAL OPPORTUNITIES AND ACTIVITIES; (2)MAKING ACCESSIBLE MUSICAL OPPORTUNITY ACROSS WALES TO ALL YOUNG PEOPLE AGED FROM 3 TO 25; (3)DEVELOPING MUSICAL OPPORTUNITY IN ALL GENRES AND IN ALL COMMUNITIES; (4)IDENTIFYING AND NURTURING TALENT AND ABILITY; AND (5)SUPPORTING CAREER PATHWAYS IN MUSIC AND THE MUSIC INDUSTRY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07 MAR 2018 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12 FEB 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Anthem. Cronfa Gerdd Cymru
  • 8 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Susan Griffin Richmond Upon Thames Music Trust Company Limited Up-to-date
Gareth Williams The Ryan Davies Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Anthony Philip Sheeran None on record
David Ian Alston None on record
Matthew Olatokunbo Dada None on record
Mark Leslie Hill None on record
Daniel Shaun O'gorman None on record
Arnout Jan Van Der Veer (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales