skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Y Cwmni Siarad / The Talking Company

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1182049

Contact details

Public address

  • Y Cwmni Siarad, Baltic House, Mount Stuart Square, Caerdydd, CF10 5FH

Aims & activities

The prevention or relief of mental distress for the public benefit of people living in Wales in particular but not exclusively by the provision of evidence based, accessible psychological therapies, counselling and support services.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Charitable objects

1. THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF MENTAL DISTRESS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF PEOPLE LIVING IN WALES IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY THE PROVISION OF EVIDENCE BASED, ACCESSIBLE PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES, COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT SERVICES. 2. THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL INCLUSION AMONG PEOPLE LIVING IN WALES WHO EXPERIENCE MENTAL DISTRESS BY PREVENTING THEM FROM BECOMING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED AND ASSISTING THEM TO INTEGRATE INTO SOCIETY IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY INVOLVING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED GROUPS IN EVALUATING AND DESIGNING MENTAL WELLBEING SERVICES THAT ENABLE INCREASED ACCESS

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 15 Feb 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ycs
  • 4 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Evans None on record
Carol Elizabeth Colston None on record
Janet Dewes None on record
Julie Dykes (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bridgend
  • Cardiff
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff