skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Hummingbird Initiative

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1182406

Contact details

Public address

  • 13 Roehampton House, Vitali Close, London, SW15 5FH

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: (1) THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN RURAL COMMUNITIES IN KENYA, EAST AFRICA AND OTHER DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY, BRINGING TOGETHER AND CO-ORDINATING THE RESOURCES OF RELEVANT CHARITIES, AGENCIES, ORGANISATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS THE CHALLENGES THAT THEY FACE IN ACCESSING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. (2) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF PEOPLE LIVING IN RURAL COMMUNITIES IN KENYA, EAST AFRICA AND OTHER DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AS THE TRUSTEES SEE FIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY SUPPORTING ACCESS TO BASIC EDUCATION, BUILDING, CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT, AVAILABLITY OF RESOURCES, SPECIALIST TEACHERS AND TEACHING PROFESSIONALS. (3) SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 12 Mar 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

H.I.
The H.I.
The Hummingbird
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Georgina Gough None on record
Catriona Louise Skevington None on record
William Morell Lindon Travers (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kenya