skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The British Sporting Art Trust

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1182442

Contact details

Public address

  • Palace House, Palace Street, Newmarket, CB8 8EP

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE FINE ARTS PARTICULARLY THAT BRANCH OF PAINTING KNOWN AS BRITISH SPORTING ART AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS OBJECT BUT NOT OTHERWISE THE TRUSTEES SHALL MANAGE AND MAINTAIN A COLLECTION OF PICTURES PRINTS BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS RELATING TO THE SUBJECT FOR PRESENTATION OR LOAN TO ART GALLERIES FOR SHOWING TO THE PUBLIC IN ANY MANNER.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 13 Mar 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Bsat
  • 9 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Prof Brian Francis Allen Compton Verney Collection Settlement Up-to-date
The Hermitage Foundation Uk Up-to-date
Richard Mansell-Jones The British Sporting Art Trust Up-to-date
Patricia Glyn Connor The National Horseracing Museum Up-to-date
John Henry Chatfeild-Roberts (Chair) The National Horseracing Museum Up-to-date
Christopher James David Rawdon-Mogg None on record
Georgina Frances Serena Gold None on record
James William Harvey None on record
Katherine Lake Stewart None on record
Sarah Dent None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales