skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Society Of Research Software Engineering

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1182455

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O Blake Morgan Llp, New Kings Court, Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, SO53 3LG

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF RESEARCH SOFTWARE ENGINEERING FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN SUCH WAYS AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES CONSIDER APPROPRIATE.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 13 Mar 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Soc Rse
Society Of Rse
  • 12 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alys Caitlin Brett (Chair) None on record
Dr Andrew Robert Turner None on record
Dr Christopher John Woods Bsc (Chemistry), Phd (Physical Chem None on record
Claire Wyatt None on record
Iain Bethune None on record
Professor Llian Todorov Phd None on record
Mark David Turner None on record
Dr Matthew Alastair Johnson Ph.D. Cantab None on record
Dr Mihaela Daniele Duta None on record
Robert Haines None on record
Dr Simon James Hettrick Mphys, Phd None on record
Dr Tania Rebeca Allard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales