skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Lner Coach Association

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1183387

Contact details

Public address

  • North Yorkshire Moors Railway, 12 Park Street, Pickering, 29 Beckett Close, Nawton, YO18 7AJ

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF RAILWAY COACH BUILDING INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THOSE ON THE NORTH YORKSHIRE MOORS RAILWAY, BY: I) OBTAINING, RESTORING AND OPERATING A COLLECTION OF LONDON & NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY (LNER) PASSENGER AND NON-PASSENGER CARRYING COACHING STOCK AND/OR THOSE OF CONSTITUENT COMPANIES OF THE LNER. II) ACTING AS A RESOURCE FOR RAILWAY PRESERVATION ORGANISATIONS TO FACILITATE GREATER PUBLIC ACCESS TO, AND INCREASED PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN, THE EDUCATION OF THE AFOREMENTIONED RAILWAY VEHICLES.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 13 May 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Lnerca

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • North Yorkshire