skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Looe Saves The Day

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1183392

Contact details

Public address

  • Commonwood Manor, St Martins Road, East Looe, Looe, PL13 1LP

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE PUBLIC APPRECIATION OF THE ART OF MUSIC IN PARTICULAR BY STAGING LIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCES IN THE TOWN OF LOOE, CORNWALL.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 13 May 2019

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Looe Live
  • 7 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Armand Jean Toms East And West Looe Harbour And Bridge Charities Up-to-date
Looe Development Trust Up-to-date
Looe Public Schools And Exhibition Foundation Up-to-date
Edwina Hannaford (Chair) Looe And District Area Community Health Equipment Up-to-date
Christopher Noel Sheehan None on record
Jan Leslie Scattergood None on record
Simon Barker Ba Fcca None on record
Tom Wyness None on record
Vivienne Sullivan Cllr. None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cornwall