skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1183558

Contact details

Public address

  • S W V G, Po Box 1615, Southampton, SO17 3WF

Aims & activities

Befriending and providing practical and financial support to asylum seekers and refugees living in the Southampton area.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

FOR THE RELIEF OF NEED, HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AMONGST REFUGEES, ASYLUM SEEKERS AND OTHER IMMIGRANTS BY PROVIDING SUCH CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT, INCLUDING PROVIDING SUCH PERSONS WITH ADVICE, ASSISTANCE, REPRESENTATION, COUNSELLING, IN MATTERS SUCH AS MONEY, DEBTS, WELFARE, BENEFITS, HOUSING, HEALTH, ASYLUM, IMMIGRATION, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 23 May 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Swvg

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Douglas White City Of Sanctuary Uk Recently registered
Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
Christine Mary Holloway Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
Claudia Maria Glyn Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
Professor Christopher Stephens (Chair) Aecc University College Up-to-date
Stanislaw Bogdan Kozlowski Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
William Quentin Brook-Hart Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
Catherine Mary Hartley Southampton And Winchester Visitors Group Up-to-date
Mark Sandeman Courtice None on record
Revd Dr Stephen Robert Sizer None on record
David John Retter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Southampton City