skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Bramcote And Stapleford Community Hub

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1183832

Contact details

Public address

  • 32 Bridle Road, Bramcote, Nottingham, NG9 3DH

Aims & activities

The facilities, based in Bramcote Hills Park, Nottingham will be used to provide individual and community involvement, promote social inclusion for people with difficulties which prevent them becoming involved and provide opportunities for the community to meet and mix.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Charitable objects

TO FURTHER OR BENEFIT THE RESIDENTS OF BRAMCOTE, STAPLEFORD AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY ASSOCIATING TOGETHER THE SAID RESIDENTS AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS. IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE OBJECTS BUT NOT OTHERWISE, THE TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE POWER: TO ESTABLISH OR SECURE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A COMMUNITY CENTRE AND TO MAINTAIN OR MANAGE OR CO-OPERATE WITH ANY STATUTORY AUTHORITY IN THE MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF SUCH A CENTRE FOR ACTIVITIES PROMOTED BY THE CHARITY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 11 Jun 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Seasons

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Nottinghamshire