skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Friends Of Westminster Memorial Hospital

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1184477

Contact details

Public address

  • Westminster Memorial Hospital, Abbey Walk, Shaftesbury, SP7 8BD

Aims & activities

Working with Dorset Healthcare and other relevant organisations, to ensure the long-term existence of the Westminster Memorial Hospital. Supporting staff in delivering excellent standards of treatment and care by raising funds for medical equipment, vehicles, refurbishment and infrastructure projects that are beyond the affordability and scope of the NHS.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE PATIENTS AND FORMER PATIENTS OF THE WESTMINSTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, SHAFTESBURY WHO ARE SICK, CONVALESCENT, DISABLED, HANDICAPPED, INFIRM OR IN NEED OF THE SAID HOSPITAL.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 18 Jul 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Friends Of Wmh
The Friends

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset