skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Lifted

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1184747

Contact details

Public address

  • Lifted, Alpha House, Rowlandsway, Civic Centre, Wythenshawe, M22 5RG

Aims & activities

Support and Advice for Parent Carers of people with learning disabilities within a central hub.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

- TO RELIEVE CARERS OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES IN GREATER MANCHESTER, IN PARTICULAR THROUGH PROVIDING PRACTICAL ADVICE, HELP, SUPPORT AND RESPITE WITHIN A SOCIAL HUB. - TO PROVIDE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION CONCERNING CARERS AND THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 05 Aug 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Lifted Carers Centre
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anita Mulvey None on record
Christine Darby None on record
Ian Taylor None on record
John Mainwaring None on record
Kurt Coey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Manchester City