skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Paradis Commemoration Group Memorial Appeal

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1184870

Contact details

Public address

  • 120 Windsor Park Gardens, Norwich, NR6 7PT

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: THE PROMOTION OF CIVIC RESPONSIBILITY AND GOOD CITIZENSHIP AMONG PEOPLE IN THE COUNTY OF NORFOLK IN PARTICULAR, AND THE UK IN GENERAL, BY COMMISSIONING A MEMORIAL IN NORFOLK TO THE 97 BRITISH SOLDIERS MASSACRED AT LE PARADIS ON 27 MAY 1940, TO MAINTAIN SAID MEMORIAL AND TO SUPPORT OTHER MEMORIALS TO THE LE PARADIS MASSACRE AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE TRUSTEES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 12 Aug 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Le Paradis Memorial Appeal
  • 8 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nicholas Clive Smith West Norfolk Community Transport Project Up-to-date
Raymond George Smith The Honingham Church Building Trust Up-to-date
Brigadier Simon John Max Marriner Veterans Norfolk Up-to-date
Dennis Reginald O'callaghan None on record
John Eric Head None on record
Nicholas Conrad Brayne None on record
Peter Owen Steward Ma, Adv Cert Ed None on record
Robert Edwards Cpgs (Cantab), B Sc (Kcl) (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Norfolk