skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Skt. Nickolaj Danish Church Cio

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1185236

Contact details

Public address

  • Danish Seamens Church, 104 Osborne Street, Hull, HU1 2PN

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Religious activities
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: 1) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE HOLDING OF PRAYER MEETINGS AND CEREMONIES CONDUCTED IN DANISH ACCORDING TO THE RULES OF THE DANISH NATIONAL CHURCH. 2) TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF HULL AND THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE, THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR EDUCATION, RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES OR FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF LIFE OF THE SAID INHABITANTS.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 09 Sep 2019

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Skt. Nickolaj Danish Seamans Church
  • 9 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Aase Somerscale Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Merethe Walgate Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Hanne Hamilton Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Graham Gilbert None on record
Dorthe Hostick Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Anette Gould Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Paul Towle Skt Nikolaj Danish Seamen's Church In Hull Up-to-date
Peter Aarosin None on record
Susanne Gilbert None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kingston Upon Hull City