skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Bradley Lowery Foundation

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1185648

Contact details

Public address

  • 46A Harbour Walk, Seaham, SR7 7DU

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS AND THE PRESERVATION AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH AND PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF SICKNESS DISEASE OR HUMAN SUFFERING AMONG YOUNG PEOPLE (AGED 18 AND UNDER AT THE START OF THE CAMPAIGN) RESIDING PERMANENTLY IN ENGLAND AND WALES ("THE AREA OF BENEFIT") INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: 1) THE ALLEVIATION OF SYMPTOMS AND THE CURE OF ILLNESS OR RELIEF OF SUFFERING BY TREATMENT OR THE PROVISION OF EQUIPMENT AND AIDS WHICH THOSE WITH RESPONSIBILITY FOR THEM COULD NOT OTHERWISE AFFORD. 2) SUPPORTING FAMILIES AND PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND SHORT TERM BREAKS WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE PERSONS FOR WHOM THEY ARE INTENDED. IN ADDITION THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT WILL BE GIVEN TO FAMILIES IN THE EVENT OF THE DEATH OF THE CHILD OR YOUNG PERSON AND ALSO FOR THE TRAVEL / ACCOMMODATION AND FOR TREATMENTS BEING PROVIDED DURING THEIR LIFE. 3) ASSISTING IN THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM LIFE LIMITING OR DISABLING CONDITIONS OR HEALTH AND TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN ALL AREAS RELATING TO THAT HEALTH CONDITION OR DISABLING DISEASE AND TO ASSIST FAMILIES IN SEIZING FUNDRAISING OPPORTUNITIES.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 07 Oct 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Blf-Smile
Bradley Lowery's Fight
Bradley's Fight
  • 5 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Pamela Thirlaway The Bradley Lowery Foundation Up-to-date
Charles Philip Empson None on record
Gemma Louise Lowery None on record
Lynn Murphy None on record
Rebecca Harbron Gray (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales