skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1185669

Contact details

Public address

  • Giles Cottage, Hill Lane, Brent Knoll, Highbridge, TA9 4DF

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ALL ASPECTS OF INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN AND AROUND THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 07 Oct 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sias
  • 10 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Judith Marchent None on record
Peter Daniel Bude Canal And Harbour Society Up-to-date
Geoffrey Ward British Association Of Former United Nations Civil Servants Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Friends Of Milborne Port Library 2019 Recently registered
Whitworth Society Trust Fund Out-of-date
Mary Miles (Chair) Westonzoyland Engine Trust Up-to-date
Barbara Cooper None on record
Brian Murless None on record
Christopher Cooper None on record
Geoffrey Fitton None on record
Geoffrey Roughton None on record
Iain Miles None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Somerset