skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

United Kingdom Continence Society

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1185694

Contact details

Public address

  • Crown House, 28 Winchester Road, Romsey, SO51 8AA

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: TO RELIEVE SICKNESS PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH AND ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVE BY: 3.1 AIDING AN EFFECTIVE CLINICAL NETWORK OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH REDUCED PELVIC FLOOR AND UROLOGICAL AND COLORECTAL FUNCTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM: 3.2 PROMOTING PUBLIC AWARENESS OF CONTINENCE BY OFFERING OPEN ACCESS TO WEBSITE FOR RESOURCE TO PATIENTS AND LINKS TO PATIENT INFORMATION FROM NATIONAL BODIES SUCH AS ROYAL COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY, BRITISH ASSOCIATION OF UROLOGICAL SURGEONS AND BRITISH SOCIETY OF UROGYNAECOLOGY; 3.3 RAISING AND SETTING STANDARDS OF TRAINING IN BUT NOT LIMITED TO UROGYNAECOLOGY, UROLOGY, COLOPROCTOLOGY, PHYSIOTHERAPY, NURSING, REHABILITATION, MEDICAL PHYSICS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE PROVISION OF A NETWORK OF SUPPORT THROUGH DISCUSSION, STUDY AND COMMUNICATION; 3.4 ENCOURAGING THE STUDY AND MANAGEMENT OF UROLOGICAL, COLORECTAL AND PELVIC DYSFUNCTION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, URINARY INCONTINENCE, PELVIC ORGAN PROLAPSE AND FAECAL INCONTINENCE; 3.5 BY PROVIDING A FORUM FOR MEMBERS OF THE MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAMS WITH AN INTEREST IN UROGYNAECOLOGY, UROLOGY, COLOPROCTOLOGY AND PELVIC FLOOR DYSFUNCTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM; 3.6 ENCOURAGING RESEARCH FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT INTO ALL AREAS OF PELVIC FLOOR DYSFUNCTION TO DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH. 3.7 AWARDING RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL GRANTS TO FURTHER THE PURPOSES, PENDING ON AVAILABLE FUNDS. NOTHING IN THIS CONSTITUTION SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CIO FOR THE PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH [SECTION 7 OF THE CHARITIES AND TRUSTEE INVESTMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 2005] AND [SECTION 2 OF THE CHARITIES ACT (NORTHERN IRELAND) 2008].

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 08 Oct 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ukcs
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Roland Morley (Chair) The Urology Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Karen Guerrero None on record
Dr Kate Anders None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales