skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

United Kingdom Bengali Convention

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1185883

Contact details

Public address

  • 54 Bisley Crescent, Upper Cambourne, Cambridge, CB23 6JA

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE SUBJECT OF BENGALI CULTURE BY ANY MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR DISCRETION SHALL DETERMINE. 2. THE PROMOTION OF RACIAL HARMONY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN DIFFERENT RACIAL GROUPS AND ADVANCING EDUCATION AND RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT DIFFERENT RACIAL GROUPS TO PROMOTE GOOD RELATIONS BETWEEN PERSONS OF DIFFERENT RACIAL GROUPS; 3. THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL INCLUSION AMONG ELDERLY PERSONS WHO ARE EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY BECAUSE THEY ARE HOUSE-BOUND AND OF BENGALI ETHNICITY (IRRESPECTIVE OF RELIGIONS) WITH LIMITED OPPORTUNITY TO INTERACT WITH OUTER SOCIETY, BY THE PROVISION OF: SOCIAL TRIPS TO CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMMES DEPICTING BENGALI CULTURE AND ARTS (INCLUDING TRANSPORT TO AND FROM HOME). 4. TO FURTHER SUCH EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES SHALL IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 21 Oct 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ukbc

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales