skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Mater Ecclesiae College

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1186431

Contact details

Public address

  • Mater Ecclesiae College, St. Mary's University, Waldegrave Road, Twickenham, TW1 4SX

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE CATHOLIC RELIGION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, BY: A) CONDUCTING THE ECCLESIASTICAL FACULTIES OF THEOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY FOUNDED BY THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS IN LEUVEN IN 1614 AND TRANSFERRED FROM HEYTHROP COLLEGE TO ST MARY'S UNIVERSITY ON 17TH JULY 2019; B) CONDUCTING ANY OTHER ECCLESIASTICAL FACULTIES THAT MAY BE ERECTED IN ADDITION TO THE ECCLESIASTICAL FACULTIES MENTIONED IN (A) ABOVE, WHETHER AS AN ECCLESIASTICAL UNIVERSITY OR OTHERWISE; AND C) PROVIDING SUCH OTHER EDUCATION AND FORMATION AS IS INCIDENTAL TO THE OBJECTS SET OUT IN (A) AND (B) ABOVE.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 19 Nov 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

The Bellarmine Institute
The Heythrop Faculties Of Theology And Philosophy
  • 8 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Most Rev Bernard Longley Birmingham Churches Together Up-to-date
Birmingham Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Catholic Trust For England And Wales Up-to-date
Maryvale Institute Up-to-date
Newman University Up-to-date
The British Trust For The Ecumenical Institute For Advanced Theological Study In Jerusalem Up-to-date
The Valladolid Trust Fund Up-to-date
The Venerable English College Trust Up-to-date
Right Reverend John Francis Sherrington (Chair) The Pontifical Beda College, Rome Trust Fund Up-to-date
Most Rev John Wilson Butler Trust Up-to-date
Canon Tierney Trust Up-to-date
De Sampayo Bequest Up-to-date
Deptford Poor Fund Up-to-date
Duffy Bequest Up-to-date
Duke Of Norfolk Trust Up-to-date
Haynes Bequest Up-to-date
Honora Turner O'callaghan Scholarship Fund Up-to-date
Howard Of Glossop Bequest Up-to-date
Mrs C J I B Gordon-Canning's Priests' Trust (London) Up-to-date
Redmond's Charity Up-to-date
Robinson Bequest Up-to-date
Roman Catholic Archdiocese Of Southwark Up-to-date
Southwark Taylor Educational Trust Up-to-date
The Allenby Endowment In Connection With Crayford R C School Up-to-date
The Blundell Charitable Fund Up-to-date
Wedgewood Endowment Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date
Whittingham Bequest Up-to-date
Williams Southwark Fund Up-to-date
Woodroffe Bequest Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date
The Right Reverend Professor Charles Roderick Strange None on record
Professor Gavin Gregory D'costa None on record
The Most Reverend George Stack None on record
The Most Reverend Malcolm Patrick Mcmahon Op None on record
The Very Reverend Doctor Simon George Gaine Op None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales