skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Wandsworth Music

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1186662

Contact details

Public address

  • Professional Centre, Franciscan Road, London, Sw17 8HE

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

3. THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: 3.1 TO ADVANCE EDUCATION PARTICULARLY (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) IN RELATION TO MUSIC; 3.2 TO ADVANCE THE ARTS AND CULTURE, PARTICULARLY (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY), BY PROMOTING AND FACILITATING ACCESS TO, PERFORMANCES OF, AND PARTICIPATION IN PERFORMANCES OF, MUSIC; 3.3 TO PROVIDE FOR THE RECREATION OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING EQUIPMENT, FACILITIES AND SERVICES TO THEM IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE. NOTHING IN THIS CONSTITUTION SHALL AUTHORISE AN APPLICATION OF THE PROPERTY OF THE CHARITY FOR PURPOSES WHICH ARE NOT CHARITABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7 OF THE CHARITIES AND TRUSTEE INVESTMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 2005 AND SECTION 2 OF THE CHARITIES ACT (NORTHERN IRELAND) 2008.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 29 Nov 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wandsworth Music Service
Wandsworth Schools’ Music
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joseph Frederick Daniel Jones (Chair) None on record
Paul Roger Lickman None on record
Susan Patricia Lawless None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Wandsworth